Norris McLaughlin & Marcus, P.A.

Blogs > Business Without Borders

DREAM Becomes Reality Today

Posted on June 15th, 2012 | Author: admin

President Barack Obama today announced a dramatic shift in policy which effectively enacts portions of the stalled DREAM ACT offering hope to almost a million young people who have been in legal limbo.  If one meets the eligibility requirements deportation will be deferred for two years and a renewable work permit will be available.  The deferred deportation and work permit will be renewable and deportation will continued to be deferred.

To secure your DREAM, USCIS advises you must:

  • Be between 15 to 30 years old, and have entered the U.S. before age 16
  • Have been present in the U.S. for 5 years as of June 15, 2012
  • Have maintained continuous residence in the U.S.
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or multiple minor misdemeanors
  • Be currently in school, graduated or have a GED, or be an honorably discharged veteran
  • The deferred action offer will be available to people already in removal proceedings as those who apply affirmatively

Implementation of the new policy will begin within sixty days. Individuals will have to file proper verified proof of their eligibility to secure their DREAM.  Careful attention to the details of any filing is crucial or the DREAM could easily turn into a nightmare. Once released, the details of the application process will be posted here.