Norris McLaughlin & Marcus, P.A.

Blogs > The NMM Immigration Blog

Visas

Apr 11, 2017

H-1B Visa cap reached in first week… again

For the 5th consecutive year, the cap was reached in the first week for the H-1B visa, which is the prototypical visa for educated employees wishing to come to the U.S. to work in specialized jobs. In other words, there are 85,000 H-1B visas allowed each year, and the number of applications exceeded that amount in 5 days.  Click here to read more on this.  … Read More

Mar 18, 2016

Foreign Entrepreneurs Enjoy Numerous Immigration Options

Foreign entrepreneurs who are considering starting or moving their business within U.S. borders should rest assured that it is not an impossible process. In fact, the U.S. government has created a variety of time-tested pathways that allow foreign entrepreneurs to bring their trade overseas. Whether you are considering permanent or temporary immigration to the United States, it’s important to know the options the government provides.… Read More

Feb 24, 2016

Applying for a Non-Immigrant Fiancé Visa

The U.S. government understands that relationships do not always adhere to the limits of national borders. If you and a foreign citizen wish to get married and reside together inside the United States, you must follow the strict set of laws that allow you to start the visa application process. In such circumstances, completing the fiancé K-1 non-immigrant visa allows the non-resident to come to the United States.… Read More

Feb 22, 2016

Understanding the Different Categories of Immigrant Visas

With over 100 visa types available to those looking to enter the United States on a permanent basis, it’s no wonder the immigration process can be extremely confusing for even the most knowledgeable prospective visa holders. Fortunately, a basic understanding of the different immigrant visas available can be gained from dividing the different types into more manageable categories. While other types of immigrant visas exist, the two primary categories are family-sponsored visas and employer-sponsored visas.… Read More

Feb 16, 2016

Form I-864 and the Role of the Sponsor

To ensure that a person looking to receive a green card and become a permanent U.S. resident is being adequately supported from a financial standpoint, the applicant has to go through a process in which a family member agrees to act as a sponsor. In the event that the sponsoring family member doesn’t make enough money, another person, such as another relative or a close friend, may act as a joint sponsor.… Read More

Feb 11, 2016

The Significance of Your Student Visa’s Expiration Date

According to U.S. law, any individual from a foreign country must have a current, non-immigration visa in order to study within the country. Unlike other types of documentation, student visas are considered temporary, meaning that they can have strict limitations on their validity. Those who find themselves in the United States with an expired student visa can find themselves facing serious legal consequences.… Read More

Nov 30, 2015

Alert: Changes to the Visa Waiver Program

WASHINGTON — The United States will begin screening passengers entering the United States under a visa waiver based on any past travel to a country known as a terrorist safe haven, the Obama administration announced Monday.

The new policy was one of several changes announced to the visa waiver program in the wake of the terrorist attacks in Paris Nov. 13. … Read More

Subscribe

Name
Email *